Du 23 au 26 septembre 2018
Edmonton, Alberta
COMMANDITAIRES DIAMANT
COMMANDITAIRES PLATINE
Clifton Associates NILEX Mobile Augers
DST ConeTec Klohn Crippen Berger AGRA Foundations Ltd logo Golder Associates logo Thurber Engineering Ltd logo Stantec logo BGC Engineering logo Advisian WorleyParsons Group logo Reinforced Earth logo Atlantic Industries Limited logo Wood logo Earth Drilling logo Trek Geotechnical logo

Calendrier du programme technique

Sunday September 23, 2018
ROOM Salon 4 Salon 8 Salon 9 Salon 10 Salon 11
16:30 - 17:30 Young Professionals Event
Trade Show Hall (Hall C)
17:30 - 19:30 Icebreaker & Exhibitor Reception
Trade Show Hall (Hall C)
Monday September 24, 2018
ROOM Salon 4 Salon 8 Salon 9 Salon 10 Salon 11
08:00 - 08:15 Opening Ceremonies
Hall B
08:15 - 10:00 R.M. Hardy Keynote Address - Dr. C. Derek Martin
Ground Hazards and Canadian Railway Operations
Darcy Lecture - Masaki Hayashi
Alpine Hydrogeology: The Critical Role of Groundwater in Sourcing the Headwaters of the World
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Trade Show Hall (Hall C)
10:30 - 12:00 Contaminant Hydrogeology
Chair: Tony Lemay
In-Situ Testing
Chair: David Elwood
Transportation Geotechnics I
Chair: Don Lewycky
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Deep Foundations I
Chair: Robin Tweedie
Geosynthetics I: Geo Composites
Chair: Chang Park
12:00 - 13:45 R.F. Legget Award Luncheon
Hall B
13:45 - 15:15 Hydrogeological Characterization
Chair: Cynthia McLean
Diversity & Inclusion: Women in Engineering
Chair: James Blatz, Kristen Tappenden
Peats and Soft Soils
Chair: Michael Hendry
Geoenvironmental Engineering I
Chair: Magdalena Krol
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Advances in Laboratory Testing I
Chair: Simon Dickinson
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Poster Presentations
Trade Show Hall (Hall C)
15:45 - 17:15 Mining, Energy Development and Groundwater I
Chair: Alfonso Rivera
Landslides and Geohazards I: Translational Landslides
Chair: Don Proudfoot
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Case Studies
Chair: Scott Peaker
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Advanced Soil Mechanics
Chair: Wayne Clifton
Mining Geotechnics and Hydrogeology I
Chair: Paul Simms
17:30 - 18:15 Division and Committee Meetings
18:15 - 19:00 Awards Banquet Cocktail Reception
Hall C
19:00 - 22:00 CGS / IAH-CNC Awards Banquet
Hall B
Tuesday September 25, 2018
ROOM Salon 4 Salon 8 Salon 9 Salon 10 Salon 11
08:30 - 10:00 CGS Colloquium - Dr. Matt Lato
Leveraging Three-Dimensional Remote Sensing in Geotechnical Engineering: Understanding Capabilities, Limitations, and Applicability in Different Environments
CGS Graduate Student Presentation - Bradley Forbes
The Application of Distributed Optical Strain Sensing (DOS) to Optimize Underground Support Design
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Trade Show Hall (Hall C)
10:30 - 12:00 Groundwater Dependent Ecosystems
Chair: James Roy
Rock Mechanics and Engineering Geology I
Chair: Matthew Perras
Transportation Geotechnics II
Chair: Roger Skirrow
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Numerical Analysis I
Chair: Tamer Elshimi
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Deep Foundations II
Chair: Seán Mac Eoin
12:00 - 13:45 CGS Members Luncheon and Annual Business Meeting
Hall B
IAH-CNC Members Luncheon and 2018 Farvolden Lecture
Salon 12
13:45 - 15:15 Anthropogenic Activities in Watersheds
Chair: Brian Smerdon
Mining Geotechnics and Hydrogeology II
Chair: Nick Beier
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Ground Improvement
Chair: Urtan Ozmen
Geoenvironmental Engineering II
Chair: Craig Lake
Reliability Analysis for Geotechnical Design
Chair: Dennis Becker
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break
GEOpardy! Student Competition
Trade Show Hall (Hall C)
15:45 - 17:15 Approaches to Groundwater Management
Chair: João Küpper
Risk Management in Geotechnical Projects
Chair: Renato Macciotta
Landslides and Geohazards II: Liquefiable Soils
Chair: Ariane Locat
Cold Regions and Permafrost Geotechnics I
Chair: Kevin Jones
Aquifer Hydraulics
Chair: Robert Chapuis
17:30 - 18:15 Division and Committee Meetings
18:30 - 21:30 Local Colour Night – A Taste of Edmonton
Hall D
Wednesday September 26, 2018
ROOM Salon 4 Salon 8 Salon 9 Salon 10 Salon 11
08:30 - 10:00 Regional Characterization
Chair: Grant Ferguson
Tunnelling in Urban Environments
Chair: Nicholas Vlachopoulos
Geosynthetics II: Walls and Barrier Systems
Chair: Kevin Louey
Geohazards in Linear Infrastructure
Chair: Shelly Bratke
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Numerical Analysis II
Chair: Gordon Zhang
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Hall B Foyer
10:30 - 12:00 General Hydrogeology
Chair: Laura Smith
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Advances in Laboratory Testing II
Chair: Xiteng Liu
Rock Mechanics and Engineering Geology II
Chair: Eliane Cabot, Adam Coulson
Mining Geotechnics and Hydrogeology III
Chair: Rebecca Stevenson
Cold Regions and Permafrost Geotechnics II
Chair: Ed Grozic
12:00 - 13:45 Heritage Luncheon
Hall B
13:45 - 15:15 Mining, Energy Development and Groundwater II
Chair: Trevor Butterfield
Landslides and Geohazards III
Chair: Al Kelly
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Seismic Analysis
Chair: Lijun Deng
Shallow Geothermal Energy Exchange
Chair: Hartmut Holländer
Soil Mechanics & Foundations: Offshore Geotechnics
Chair: Bipul Hawlader
15:15 - 15:45 Closing Ceremonies
Hall B